California Renter’s Rights for Repairs
[…] While there isn’t a California statute that expressly provides injunctive relief for most repair-related lease breaches – except those where the landlord is intentionally attempting to unlawfully terminate tenancy; see Cal. Civ. Code § 789.3 (2021) – suing for specific performance under a warranty or contract is a standard and broadly available remedy in U.S. courts under common contract law.

“(c) Any landlord who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant in a civil action for… Actual damages of the tenant… [plus] An amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the landlord remains in violation… in no event shall less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) be awarded for each separate cause of action. Subsequent or repeated violations, which are not committed contemporaneously with the initial violation, shall be treated as separate causes of action and shall be subject to a separate award of damages.

“(d) In any action under subdivision (c) the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.